Program Schedule

25 October (Friday) Day 1

Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Dhaka

Time Music Bhaban Auditorium Art Gallery Seminar Hall
09.30am-10.15 am Inaugural Ceremony
Dr. Gowher Rizvi & Prof. Anisuzzaman
——–
10.15am- 11.15 am   Panel Discussion
On
Bangabandhu in translation: exploring the grand narrative of 1971

Fakrul Alam, Kamal Chowdhury, Syed Badrul Ahsan, Gauranga Mohanta, Mizanur Rahman, Liakot Ali Lucky, K. Anis Ahmed,
Abdullah Al Hasan Chowdhury,  & Katherine Li
With
Rashid Askari
Panel Discussion
On
Translation in recent times

Hossain Zillur Rahman, Francisco Muñoz Soler, Mohammad Nurul Huda, Bidushi Bharma, Raju Alauddin & Nitai shaha  

With
Ahmed Ahsanuzzaman
11.20am- 12.20pm   Panel Discussion
On
অনুবাদ ও বাংলা সাহিত্য 
(Translation and Bengali literature)            

Hasan Azizul Huq
Azizur Rahman Aziz Habibullah Sherajee     Muhammad Samad    Monaem Sarker
Sajjad Sharif
Bulbul Mahalanobish Akramuzzaman
With
Imdadul Haq Milon
Panel Discussion
On
অনুবাদে বাংলা সাহিত্যের ভবিষ্যৎ
(The future Bengali literature in translation)

Selina Hossain
Joya Mitra
Shahnaz Munni
Mustafiz Shafi
Naomi Watanabe
With
Debalina Banerjee  
12.25pm- 01.25pm tête-à-tête

  Ernest Emenyonu  
With                                 Kaiser Haq
Seminar Hall Panel Discussion On Is poetry lost in translation? Shahinoor Rahman  Andrew Eagle Mohammad Shafiqul Islam  Zhou Mingdong Maher Ali Abu Zafor Sekendar Ali   With Nitai Saha
3.00pm- 3.50pm               Seminar Hall Panel Discussion On Publisher’s contributions to translating literature Tarikh Suzat Osman Gani Amina Rahman Sadaf Sazz Mahrukh Mohiuddin Shahidul Islam Bizu Tishma Gani                                         Diponkar Das With Mohammad Moheuddin  
           
4.00pm- 5.15pm     Seminar Hall Panel Discussion On Translation as a profession Francisco Muñoz Soler Sohana Manzoor Shahrier Feroz Golam Kibria Pinu G.H. Habib Debalina Banerjee With Rifat Munim   
5.25pm-7.00pm         Film Screening
  26 October (Saturday) Day 2            Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Dhaka  
2.00pm-3.10pm   Art Gallery Seminar Hall   Panel Discussion
n
African Lights
Ernest Emenyonu Nirmalendu Goon
Khaliquzzaman Elias
Kajal Bandyopadhyay
Elham Hossain Ahsan Akber
With
Syed Manzoorul Islam  
 
3.15pm-4.15pm Art Gallery Seminar Hall   Masterclass
  On
Translating literature: Our preparation
With
Ahmed Reza
 
4.20 pm- 5.20pm   Art Gallery Seminar Hall   Academic Conference/ Paper Presentation                              
  With
  Shamsad Mortuza                          
Poetry Recitation
on
Nandan Stage
(Multilanguage)

  Francisco Muñoz Soler
Shawkat Ali
Masud Reza
Shukti Roy
Shihab Shahriar
Ali Niyamat
Sultana Shahria Pieu
Kazi shajahan (MoE)
Shafiqun Nabi Samadi
Kamrul Islam
Rahima Akter Kalpana
Mahbub Mitra
Farhan Ishraq
Ashraf Jewel
Zakir Zafran
Puja Roy
Sultana Firdousi
Altaf Shahnewaz
Azizul Bari Khan
T.M. Shah Alam
Rasheduzzaman
Mintu Haq
Mabud Abdullah
Mir Robi
Rokon Johur  

With
Nahida Ashrafi
7.00pm-7.30pm   DTF Literary Award Film Award & Closing Ceremony  

Comments are closed.